|
|
|
Home :: Sandalwood
Sandalwood - Benefits of Sandalwood main Oil
Botanical Name: Santalum album
Sandalwood one of India's most treasured trees. Samdalwood is so valuable that every one is owned & controlled by the government. Sandalwood is generally a slow growing species that takes many years to reach harvestable size in its natural environment. Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials & is still used for incense & as a fragrance & fixative in soaps, Beautiful & perfumes.
The sandalwood tree must be over 30 years old before it can be used for the production of oil.
main Oil - Benefits of Sandalwood.
- Sandalwood oil was used traditionally by herbalists to treat skin diseases, acne, dysentery, gonorrhea, & a number of other conditions.
- Sandalwood is particularly good for include: dry skin, dry cracked feet, itchy skin, razor bumps & stretch marks.
- Using sandalwood products in the bath or shower has many benefits. The steam & the hot water help to pass the sandalwood into your lungs promoting the healing properties throughout your body.
- Sandalwood has a wonderful scent as well.
- Soaps makes from sandalwood contain such healthy ingredients as grapefruit seed extract & shea butter, both well known to be exceptional skin healing additions.
- Cottage Industry clay face mask of sandalwood is best for skin who have acne & blackhead.
- Sandalwood oil can be diluted in water (1 part oil to 10 parts water) & used to clean wounds, spray in shoes & socks to combat tinea, or even to wipe kitchen surfaces to prevent the build-up of harmful bacteria.
- Sandalwood's sedative properties are good for treating headache, depression & tension.
Back to skin care section
|
|